People

Principal Investigator

Mark P. Brynildsen

Ph.D. in Chemical Engineering; University of California, Los Angeles
Phone: 609-258-1995
Fax: 609-258-0211
Office: 205 Hoyt Laboratory

Postdoctoral Associates

Grant Gelderman

Ph.D. in Chemical Engineering, University of Texas, Austin

Graduate Students

Wen Kang Chou

5th year Ph.D. student

Annabel Lemma

4th year Ph.D. student

Gabrielle Leon

1st year Ph.D. student

Allison Murawski

3rd year Ph.D. student, M.D. candidate at Rutgers Robert Wood Johnson Medical School

Darshan Sivaloganathan

4th year Ph.D. student

Juechun (Cathy) Tang

3rd year Ph.D. student

Xuanqing (Mike) Wan

4th year Ph.D. student

Undergraduate Students

Saira Reyes

High School Students

No results found.

Alumni

Graduate Students
Theresa (Henry) Barrett Ph.D. (2013-2017)
Kristin Adolfsen Ph.D. (2010-2016)
Jonathan Robinson Ph.D. (2010-2016)
Stephanie Amato Ph.D. (2010-2015)

Post-doctoral Scholars
Sandra Aedo Ph.D. (2016-2020)
Wendy Mok Ph.D. (2013-2018)
Mehmet Orman Ph.D. (2011-2015)
Katherine Volzing Ph.D. (2013-2015)
Christopher Fazen Ph.D. (2013-2014)
Elizabeth Sandvik Ph.D. (2013-2014)

Undergraduate Theses
Heather Cho (Class of 2020 senior thesis)
Janet Zhao (Class of 2020 senior thesis)
Saira Reyes (Spring 2020 junior thesis)
Sriram Cyr (Class of 2019 senior thesis)
Mathini Vaikunthan (Class of 2019 senior thesis)
Tamanna Ananna (Class of 2018 senior thesis)
Nazik Elmekki (Class of 2018 senior thesis)
Christian Heil (Class of 2018 senior thesis)
Sriram Cyr (Spring 2018 junior thesis)
Mathini Vaikunthan (Spring 2018 junior thesis)
Sriram Cyr (Fall 2017 junior thesis)
Mathini Vaikunthan (Fall 2017 junior thesis)
Gil de Oliveira Gil (Class of 2017 senior thesis)
Helena Ma (Class of 2017 senior thesis)
Nazik Elmekki (Spring 2017 junior thesis)
Christian Heil (Spring 2017 junior thesis)
Sriram Cyr (Spring 2017 sophomore thesis)
Joseph Graen (Class of 2016 senior thesis)
Sarah Sacco (Class of 2016 senior thesis)
Glen Gowers (Class of 2016 senior thesis, Oxford)
Helena Ma (Spring 2016 junior thesis)
Ismael Catovic (Class of 2015 senior thesis)
Elliot Horlick (Class of 2015 senior thesis)
William Tso (Class of 2015 senior thesis)
Jason Qin (2014-2015 junior thesis)
Thomas Gilgenast (Class of 2014 senior thesis)
Edward Harvey (Class of 2014 senior thesis)
Sophia Leonard (Class of 2014 senior thesis)
Shayan Rakhit (Class of 2014 senior thesis)
Anna Ren (Class of 2014 senior thesis)
Elliot Horlick (2013-2014 junior thesis)
Jeffrey Morell (Class of 2013 senior thesis)
Danielle Vellon (Class of 2013 senior thesis)
Shayan Rakhit (Spring 2013 junior thesis)
Katherine Li (Class of 2012 senior thesis)
Bowen Zhou (Class of 2012 senior thesis)
Danielle Vellon (Spring 2012 junior thesis)
Sara Sukenik (Class of 2011 senior thesis)

Summer Researchers
2019 - Kwame Markin (Mercer County Community College, Honors Research Program)
2019 - Angela Song (West Windsor-Plainsboro High School So., Princeton Lab. Learning Program)

2018 - Sriram Cyr (Princeton University)
2018 - Shakufa Hasani (Mercer County Community College, Honors Research Program)
2018 - Elena Hertel (Princeton High School, Princeton Lab. Learning Program)
2018 - Mathini Vaikunthan (Princeton University)

2017 - Christine Grant (Manchester Community College, NSF REU)
2017 - David Lang (West Windsor-Plainsboro High School So., Princeton Lab. Learning Program)
2017 - Samuel Zdanowicz (Mercer County Community College, Honors Research Program)

2016 - Barri Deptula (Mercer County Community College, Honors Research Program)
2016 - Lana Musa (Princeton High School, Princeton Lab. Learning Program)
2016 - Sarah Sacco (Princeton University)

2015 - Dhruva Byrapatna (West Windsor-Plainsboro High School So., Princeton Lab. Learning Program)
2015 - Viveka Mastandrea (Princeton University)
2015 - Michael Vetick (Mercer County Community College, Honors Research Program)

2014 - Nikita Kedia (Hillsborough High School, Princeton Laboratory Learning Program)
2014 - Nicholas Luedtke (Ripon College, NSF REU)
2014 - Fabiola Pincay (Mercer County Community College, Honors Research Program)

2013 - Natalie Gilbert (Pingry High School, Princeton Laboratory Learning Program)
2013 - Thomas Gilgenast (Princeton, CBE Stoll Summer Fellowship)
2013 - Urvashi Sharma (Mercer County Community College, Honors Research Program)

2012 - Ludwik Gorczyca (Mercer County Community College, Honors Research Program)
2012 - Elliot Horlick (Princeton, PEI Summer Intern)

2011 - Nicolas Ugaz (Union City High School, ACS Project SEED)
2011 - Brittany Williams (Delaware State University, MARC program)
2011 - Bowen Zhou (Princeton, ACEE Summer Intern)