People

Principal Investigator

Mark P. Brynildsen
Office Phone
Office
205 Hoyt Laboratory
Ph.D. in Chemical Engineering; University of California, Los Angeles

Postdoctoral Associates

No content available to show.

Graduate Students

Gabrielle Leon
3rd year Ph.D. student
Katherine Sniezek
2nd year Ph.D. student
Nashaly Soto-Echevarria
2nd year Ph.D. student
Juechun (Cathy) Tang
5th year Ph.D. student
Xuanqing (Mike) Wan
6th year Ph.D. student

Undergraduate Students

Loren Ormenaj
Ashwini Shende

High School Students

No content available to show.

Alumni

Graduate Students
Annabel Lemma Ph.D. (2016-2022)
Darshan Sivaloganathan Ph.D. (2016-2022)
Allison Murawski Ph.D. (2017-2021)
Wen Kang Chou Ph.D. (2015-2020)
Theresa (Henry) Barrett Ph.D. (2013-2017)
Kristin Adolfsen Ph.D. (2010-2016)
Jonathan Robinson Ph.D. (2010-2016)
Stephanie Amato Ph.D. (2010-2015)

Post-doctoral Scholars
Grant Gelderman Ph.D. (2016-2021)
Sandra Aedo Ph.D. (2016-2020)
Wendy Mok Ph.D. (2013-2018)
Mehmet Orman Ph.D. (2011-2015)
Katherine Volzing Ph.D. (2013-2015)
Christopher Fazen Ph.D. (2013-2014)
Elizabeth Sandvik Ph.D. (2013-2014)

Senior Theses
28. Grace Xu (CBE 2022)
27. Bryce Bickel (CBE 2021)
26. Saira Reyes (CBE 2021)
25. Heather Cho (CBE 2020)

24. Janet Zhao (CBE 2020)
23. Sriram Cyr (CBE 2019)

22. Mathini Vaikunthan (CBE 2019)
21. Tamanna Ananna (CBE 2018)
20. Nazik Elmekki (MOL 2018)
19. Christian Heil (CBE 2018)
18. Gil de Oliveira Gil (CBE 2017)

17. Helena Ma (CBE 2017)
16. Joseph Graen (CBE 2016)

15. Sarah Sacco (CBE 2016)
14. Glen Gowers (MOL 2016, Oxford Exchange)

13. Ismael Catovic (CBE 2015)
12. Elliot Horlick (CBE 2015)
11. William Tso (CBE 2015)
10. Thomas Gilgenast (CBE 2014)

9. Edward Harvey (CBE 2014)
8. Sophia Leonard (CBE 2014)
7. Shayan Rakhit (MOL 2014)

6. Anna Ren (CBE 2014)
5. Jeffrey Morell (CBE 2013)
4. Danielle Vellon (MOL 2013)
3. Katherine Li (CBE 2012)
2. Bowen Zhou (CBE 2012)
1. Sara Sukenik (CBE 2011)

Junior/Sophomore Independent Projects
16. Grace Xu (CBE Spring 2021)
15. Saira Reyes (CBE Spring 2020)
14. Sriram Cyr (CBE Spring 2018)
13. Mathini Vaikunthan (CBE Spring 2018)
12. Sriram Cyr (CBE Fall 2017)

11. Mathini Vaikunthan (CBE Fall 2017)
10. Nazik Elmekki (MOL Spring 2017)
9. Christian Heil (CBE Spring 2017)
8. Sriram Cyr (CBE Spring 2017)

7. Helena Ma (CBE Spring 2016)
6. Jason Qin (CBE Spring 2015)
5. Jason Qin (CBE Fall 2014)
4. Elliot Horlick (CBE Spring 2014)
3. Elliot Horlick (CBE Fall 2013)
2. Shayan Rakhit (MOL Spring 2013)
1. Danielle Vellon (MOL Spring 2012)

Summer Researchers
2021 - Grace Xu (Princeton, CBE Stoll Summer Fellowship)

2020 - Saira Reyes (Princeton, CBE Stoll Summer Fellowship)

2019 - Kwame Markin (Mercer County Community College, Honors Research Program)
2019 - Angela Song (West Windsor-Plainsboro High School So., Princeton Lab. Learning Program)

2018 - Sriram Cyr (Princeton University)
2018 - Shakufa Hasani (Mercer County Community College, Honors Research Program)
2018 - Elena Hertel (Princeton High School, Princeton Lab. Learning Program)
2018 - Mathini Vaikunthan (Princeton University)

2017 - Christine Grant (Manchester Community College, NSF REU)
2017 - David Lang (West Windsor-Plainsboro High School So., Princeton Lab. Learning Program)
2017 - Samuel Zdanowicz (Mercer County Community College, Honors Research Program)

2016 - Barri Deptula (Mercer County Community College, Honors Research Program)
2016 - Lana Musa (Princeton High School, Princeton Lab. Learning Program)
2016 - Sarah Sacco (Princeton University)

2015 - Dhruva Byrapatna (West Windsor-Plainsboro High School So., Princeton Lab. Learning Program)
2015 - Viveka Mastandrea (Princeton University)
2015 - Michael Vetick (Mercer County Community College, Honors Research Program)

2014 - Nikita Kedia (Hillsborough High School, Princeton Laboratory Learning Program)
2014 - Nicholas Luedtke (Ripon College, NSF REU)
2014 - Fabiola Pincay (Mercer County Community College, Honors Research Program)

2013 - Natalie Gilbert (Pingry High School, Princeton Laboratory Learning Program)
2013 - Thomas Gilgenast (Princeton, CBE Stoll Summer Fellowship)
2013 - Urvashi Sharma (Mercer County Community College, Honors Research Program)

2012 - Ludwik Gorczyca (Mercer County Community College, Honors Research Program)
2012 - Elliot Horlick (Princeton, PEI Summer Intern)

2011 - Nicolas Ugaz (Union City High School, ACS Project SEED)
2011 - Brittany Williams (Delaware State University, MARC program)
2011 - Bowen Zhou (Princeton, ACEE Summer Intern)